France Schengen Visa

/France Schengen Visa
France Schengen Visa 2018-06-28T12:12:45+00:00

We can apply for your visa through TLScontact and get appointment within 1-2 working days. The French consulate processes applications for most nationals in 3-4 working days. However, for some nationalities, they take 17 calendar days to process. Please contact us to check about this.

We will check your documents and prepare the application before submitting it to the visa application centre. Since you will provide us all the supporting documents including passport and UK residence permit card, you will not have to wait in the queue at the visa centre. We will submit the documents on your behalf and collect passport once it is ready for collection.

As part of the application process, you may be required to appear for biometrics at TLScontact. However, if your last Schengen visa was issued after March 2016, then you do not need to come for biometrics as they are saved for the next 5 years.

List of documents for different types of applications

  1. Original current Passport – must be valid for 3 months after the intended date of travel, have at least 2 blank pages with ‘visa’ pages, observation pages will not be considered as a blank page. The passport must not be issued more than 10 years ago.
  2. Old passports (if applicable)
  3. UK residence permit (card or passport with a stamp) – you must have at least 3 months remaining on the residence permit after the trip.

Please note you cannot apply if you have a C-type visitor visa and if your UK residence permit is only valid for six months from the date of issue.

  1. Original Signed application form – applicant needs to sign in question 37 and another signature box at the bottom of the second page. The form must be completed without any corrections or mistakes.

Please provide two signed copies of the application form as spare.

  1. Itinerary form (only required if you are traveling to more than one Schengen country at the same time).
  2. Two new UK passport size photos (4.5 cm x 3.5 cm) with a light grey background. The photo must be less than six months old.
  3. Original hand signed letter from employer/accountant/university addressed to the French consulate in London – this letter must be issued less than 3 months ago confirming your employment/self-employment/student status.
  4. Payslips for last 3 months (if getting paid weekly then you need to provide payslips for all the weeks in the last 3 months).
  5. UK current account bank statements for the last 3 months dated not more than a month ago with a balance of £50 a day plus outstanding expenses for hotel and flights (if they haven’t been paid for).

Alternatively, you can provide traveler’s cheques for 60 Euros a day plus expenses for hotel and flights.

  1. Direct hotel confirmation/Original invitation letter from the local town hall in France. If you book a hotel from booking.com/hotels.com/hostelworld website, then you will need a confirmation directly issued by the hotel.
  2. Return flight/Train/Coach tickets.
  3. Annual travel insurance valid for all Schengen countries. The insurance must cover medical expenses and repatriation cost for a minimum of 30,000 Euros.

We can help you to book your tickets and accommodation along with travel insurance. This will ensure that the whole process is hassle-free and convenient for you.

Fee.

Consulate fee TLScontact fee Our fee Total fee
£55 £55 £90 £200
  1. Original current Passport – must be valid for 3 months after the intended date of travel, have at least 2 blank pages with ‘visa’ pages, observation pages will not be considered as a blank page. The passport must not be issued more than 10 years ago.
  2. Old passports (if applicable)
  3. UK residence permit (card or passport with a stamp) – you must have at least 3 months remaining on the residence permit after the trip.

Please note you cannot apply if you have a C-type visitor visa and if your UK residence permit is only valid for six months from the date of issue.

  1. Original Signed application form – applicant needs to sign in question 37 and another signature box at the bottom of the second page. The form must be completed without any corrections or mistakes.

Please provide two signed copies of the application form as spare.

  1. Itinerary form (only required if you are traveling to more than one Schengen country at the same time).
  2. Two new UK passport size photos (4.5 cm x 3.5 cm) with a light grey background. The photo must be less than six months old.
  3. Original hand signed letter from employer/accountant/university addressed to the French consulate in London – this letter must be issued less than 3 months ago confirming your employment/self-employment/student status.
  4. Payslips for last 3 months (if getting paid weekly then you need to provide payslips for all the weeks in the last 3 months).
  5. Signed and dated Letter of invitation from the company office in France on their letterhead – this can be sent by email. It must be less than 1 month old and state your name, details of the business visit to France.
  6. UK current account bank statements for the last 3 months dated not more than a month ago with a balance of £50 a day plus outstanding expenses for hotel and flights (if they haven’t been paid for).

Alternatively, you can provide traveler’s cheques for 60 Euros a day plus expenses for hotel and flights.

  1. Direct hotel confirmation/Original invitation letter from the local town hall in France. If you book a hotel from booking.com/hotels.com/hostelworld website, then you will need a confirmation directly issued by the hotel.
  2. Return flight/Train/Coach tickets.
  3. Annual travel insurance valid for all Schengen countries. The insurance must cover medical expenses and repatriation cost for a minimum of 30,000 Euros.

We can help you to book your tickets and accommodation along with travel insurance. This will ensure that the whole process is hassle-free and convenient for you.

Fee.

Consulate fee TLScontact fee Our fee Total fee
£55 £55 £90 £200
  1. Original current Passport – must be valid for 3 months after the intended date of travel, have at least 2 blank pages with ‘visa’ pages, observation pages will not be considered as a blank page. The passport must not be issued more than 10 years ago.
  2. Old passports (if applicable)
  3. UK residence permit (card or passport with a stamp) – you must have at least 3 months remaining on the residence permit after the trip.

Please note you cannot apply if you have a C-type visitor visa and if your UK residence permit is only valid for six months from the date of issue.

  1. Original Signed application form – applicant needs to sign in question 37 and another signature box at the bottom of the second page. The form must be completed without any corrections or mistakes.

Please provide two signed copies of the application form as spare.

  1. Itinerary form (only required if you are traveling to more than one Schengen country at the same time).
  2. Two new UK passport size photos (4.5 cm x 3.5 cm) with a light grey background. The photo must be less than six months old.
  3. EU Family member’s original valid passport.
  4. Original proof of relationship such as marriage/birth certificate. If the certificate is issued outside the UK, then it may need to be stamped by the respective embassy in the UK. Please contact us to get more information.
  5. A statement signed by applicant confirming that they are going to France with their EU spouse. If this is not provided, the applicant needs to provide proof of travel and accommodation in France with their name and EU spouse’s name.
  6. Direct hotel confirmation showing both names. If you book a hotel from booking.com/hotels.com/hostelworld website, then you will need a confirmation directly issued by the hotel.
  7. Return flight/Train/Coach tickets with both names.

We can help you to book your tickets and accommodation along with travel insurance. This will ensure that the whole process is hassle-free and convenient for you.

Fee:

Consulate fee TLScontact fee Our fee Total fee
£0 £55 £90 £145
Contact Us Today